Blinn College Blinn A to Z | Directory | About Us | Employment | Support Blinn     

Blinn Agricultural Mechanics Show again draws record number of entries

More than 220 projects were submitted from FFA and 4-H students across the state

Kendall County FFA were named grand champions of the 2016 Blinn College Agricultural Mechanics Show

April 28, 2016

The 15th annual Blinn College Ag Mechanics Project Show drew more than 220 entries from 84 schools around the state Wednesday at the W.J. “Bill” Rankin Agricultural Complex.

Zachery Segura, Hudson Mehrmann, Wesley Zoeller, Tanner Fisher and Locke Davis from Kendall County FFA were named grand champions for their blue 30-foot Airdrop Lowboy Trailer.

“This is a one-of-a-kind trailer that you don’t see on the road or in production,” Segura said. “This group put in 2,136 hours to build the trailer so that it will drop all the way to the ground to load a disabled tractor.”

Logan Rogers, Cody Parker and Jacob Hatfield from Westwood FFA were named reserve champion for their portable corral system.

More than 220 projects from 84 schools marks an all-time best as the show continues to grow. The top three entries in each division received Blinn scholarships.

“Attracting 84 schools to come to this event is what I am most proud of,” said Johnnie Schroeder, show co-founder and Agricultural Sciences professor.

The show featured projects developed and designed by students in high school FFA chapters and county 4-H clubs. Students worked 300-400 hours on some projects, which were then judged on quality and showmanship. Projects included agriculture machinery and equipment; livestock equipment; trailers; recreational items including barbecue pits, picnic tables, metal and wood furniture, entrance gates, deer blinds, animal traps and horticulture products; and engines and reconditioned tractors.

Demonstrations in welding, cutting and power tools were held throughout the day. The show also included welding, metal cutting, wildlife and horticulture contests.

The Blinn Agricultural Sciences Program is roughly four times the size of any other two-year agricultural program in the state and offers agriculture classes on all of its campuses, with the Rankin Agricultural Complex serving as the program’s hub.

In addition to its excellence in the classroom, Blinn offers extracurricular educational activities in the areas of livestock judging, agriculture club, wildlife, agriculture mechanics, horticulture and agriculture sciences.

Blinn College Ag Mechanics Project Show Results:

Welding contest winners:

1st place

Rodrigo Costilla

Rockdale

2nd place

Duncan Cowney

Northwest

3rd place

Jayson Rasco

Foster

Turbo torch contest winners:

1st place

Rylee Pond

Tatum

2nd place

Mike Nelson

Stephenville

Ag Machinery & Equipment Classes:

1st

Martin Herrera and Weston Conine

Comanche FFA

1000 Gallon 2003 International Spray Truck

2nd

Jace Watson, Chase Newland, Tyler Johnson, Trevor Jones, Seth Hill and Brett Arden

Cross Roads FFA

12-inch Livestock Bedding Broadcaster

3rd

Hunter Groze and Kellbey Spiller

Columbia FFA

4x4 Farm Utility Vehicle

Livestock & Equipment Classes:

1st

Logan Rogers, Cody Parker and Jacob Hatfield **

Westwood FFA

Portable Corral System

2nd

Lane Morgan, Tim Lockhart, Drew Fanrin and Rodney Rogers

Franklin FFA

Bucking Chute

3rd

Asa Martinez, Patrick Halfmann, Tyler Thorpe, Tanner Thorpe and Cass Benson

Irion County FFA

20-foot Mobile Creep Feeder

Trailer Classes:

1st

Zachery Segura, Hudson Mehrmann, Wesley Zoeller, Tanner Fischer and Locke Davis *

Kendall County FFA

30-foot Airdrop Lowboy Trailer

2nd

Taylor Barnes, Luke Fritts, Kalhen Roberts, Mike Nelson and Colton Buck

Stephenville FFA

53-foot Stepdeck Semi Trailer

3rd

Dustin Pickle, Wrangler Fry, Matthew Suggs and Jesse Dickens

Apple Springs FFA

22-foot Hydraulic Tilt Deck Car Hauler

Recreation Classes:

1st

Erin Steglich and Clara Steglich

Holland FFA

10-foot Towable (Trailered) BBQ Pit

2nd

JD Montague

Bandera FFA

Custom Knives

3rd

Hunter Witten

Georgetown FFA

Trailer Pit

Engine Classes:

1st

Corbin Darilek

Magnolia West FFA

1967 Ford 4000

2nd

Jeffrey Nemec and Brandon Nemec

Cuero FFA

1974 Oliver 2255 FWA

3rd

Ryan Rakowitz, Kyle Moy and Nathan Pollok

Floresville FFA

Ford 2000 Tractor

*Grand champion
**Reserve grand champion

PHOTO – From left to right: Zachery Segura, Hudson Mehrmann, Wesley Zoeller, Tanner Fischer and Locke Davis of Kendall County FFA were named grand champions of the 2016 Blinn College Agricultural Mechanics Show Wednesday for their 30-foot Airdrop Lowboy Trailer.