Blinn College Blinn A to Z | Directory | About Us | Employment | Support Blinn     
News Header Graphic

Blinn College Ag Sciences Program wins top honors at TJCAA Convention

Blinn wins 12 of 15 on-site contests, wins most outstanding chapter and student

Blinn Ag Club

April 24, 2014

The accolades continue to roll in for Blinn College’s Agricultural Sciences Program.

The program recently placed first overall at the Texas Junior College Agriculture Association (TJCAA) Convention at Stephen F. Austin State University.

Blinn won 12 of the 15 scoreable on-site contests, in addition to its sweepstakes and outstanding chapter recognition as the state’s top junior college club. Taylor Walker placed first overall as the convention’s most outstanding student, while Whitney Grantham placed second.

“We had a completely new crop of students this year and I’m very satisfied with how we placed,” Ag Instructor Bryn Behnke said. “Between the judging team’s success, the number of ag mechanic shows we’ve helped with and the countless other events, it’s been a very successful year.”

The Blinn Agricultural Sciences Program is roughly four times the size of any other two-year agricultural program in the state and offers agriculture classes on all of its campuses, with the W.J. “Bill” Rankin Agricultural Complex serving as the program’s hub.

In addition to its excellence in the classroom, Blinn offers extracurricular educational activities in the areas of livestock judging, agriculture club, wildlife, agriculture mechanics, horticulture and agriculture sciences.

For more information on Blinn’s ag science program, visit: www.blinn.edu/agriculture.

Awards


Sweepstakes

 

1. Blinn

 

Outstanding Chapter

 

1. Blinn

 

Outstanding Student

 

1. Taylor Walker

Spring Branch

2. Whitney Grantham

Brenham

Scrapbook

 

1. Blinn

 

Public Relations

 

1. Blinn

 

Prepared Public Speaking

 

1. Tayler Walker

 

2. Lucia Mendez

Weimar

Ag Mechanics

 

1. Brady Arthur

Ralls

2. Taylor Nieman

Wallis

4. Chris McLaren

Missouri City

T8. Ty Batchelor

 

T8. Deonte Carr

 

Ag Economics

 

1. Brady Arthur

 

2. Whitney Grantham

 

T5. Dakota Crissman

Bells

T5. Shea Mackey

College Station

T5. Chama Martin

Mason

T5. Nicole Terrell

Pearland

Animal Science

 

1. Whitney Grantham

 

2. Shea Mackey

 

4. Chama Martin

 

5. Dakota Crissman

 

T7. Chris McLaren

 

T7. Tori Merryfield

 

T7. Sam Butler

 

T10. Tyler Krebs
T10. Emily Neuman

 

T10. Faith Nutt

 

T10. Payton Warmke

 

Entomology

 

1. Melissa Espinoza

 

3. Shea Mackey

 

5. Charlotte Sturm

Stafford

Horticulture

 

1. Ashely Lewis

Fowlerton

4. Melissa Espinoza

Brenham

9. Sayde Reeder

 

Wildlife

 

1. Chris McLaren

 

2. Faith Nutt

Brenham

4. Charlotte Sturm

 

6. Tyler Krebs

 

9. Emily Neuman

 

Equine Science

 

2. Melissa Espinoza

 

6. Brady Arthur

 

7. Chama Martin

 

Job Interview

 

2. Maria Jamieson

Tuscon, Ariz.

3. Brooke Young

Brenham

Agronomy

 

3. Ashely Lewis

 

4. Brady Arthur

 

8. Nicole Terrell